To schedule a confidential consultation, call (732) 572-0500
[…] We note further that the suit providing notice that plaintiffs would seek damages for the full lease term was not filed until September 9, 2009, a date after the transfers in evidence had taken place. Thus, the record offers little support to plaintiffs' position that defendants intended to defraud plaintiffs by their financial dealings with other members of the Jelmac Auto Group and with Jelling and Curcio.
Plaintiffs also claim entitlement to funds transferred by Jelmac to insiders Jelling and Curcio pursuant to N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(b), which provides:
A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

However, plaintiffs' claim arose, at the earliest, upon Jelmac's notice to plaintiffs on July 1, 2009 that it intended to quit the premises.